2017 Siggy Awards Finalists Announced

2017 Siggy Awards Finalists Announced

The Student Athlete Advisory Committee of Heidelberg University, the Media Communication Center and the Office of Athletic Marketing & Information are preparing for the third-annual Siggy Awards.  The event, hosted by Scott Carpenter, is the premier event of Heidelberg's Division III Week celebration. 

The ceremony will be held on April 9, at 7:15 p.m. in Seiberling Gymnasium.  

The 2017 Siggy Awards drew nominations from Spring 2016, Fall 2016 and Winter 2016-17.  

This year's finalists:

Top Male Athlete of the Year

  • Wes Fritz (Track)
  • Dallas O'Green (Wrestling)
  • Austin Crow (Football)

Top Female Athlete of the Year

  • Madison Haasz (Track)
  • Mikaela Mitsch (Softball)
  • Sarah Parker (Volleyball)

Top Male Individual Performance in a Game/Competition

  • Tyler Stoyle (Football) vs. Capital 301 Passing Yards and 5 Touchdowns
  • Wes Fritz (Track) OAC Champion in High Jump
  • Dallas O'Green (Wrestling) 4-1 at Regionals

Top Female Individual Performance in a Game/Competition

  • Madison Haasz (Track) NCAA Runner-Up and 5th Place
  • Sarah Parker (Volleyball) 25 Kills 6.25 Kills per. Set, 4.29 Hitting %
  • Theresa Jackson (Women's Basketball) 29 Pts. 9 rebs. Win vs. Musky to go to OAC Tourney

Top Breakthrough Male Athlete of the Year

  • Demetrius Magee (Football)
  • Myron Prewitt (Men's Basketball)
  • Tony Hadju (Baseball)

Top Breakthrough Female Athlete of the Year

  • Bailey Smith (Softball)
  • Mariah Sullivan (Volleyball)
  • Hayley Cochran (Cross Country)

Top Male Newcomer (Freshman/Transfer) of the Year

  • Wes Fritz (Track)
  • Dallas O'Green (Football/Wrestling)
  • Brock Jamison (Men's Golf)

Top Female Newcomer (Freshman/Transfer) of the Year

  • Joanna Catalano (Softball)
  • McKenzie Perry (Women's Soccer)
  • Sarah Hunter (Track)

Male Senior Leadership Award

  • Bryan Lacey (Football)
  • Greg Raimondo (Men's Soccer)
  • Nino Majoy (Wrestling)

Female Senior Leadership Award

  • Mikaela Mitsch (Softball)
  • Janessa Scott (Volleyball)
  • Hayley Cochran (Cross Country)

SAAC Athletic Trainer of the Year

  • Dr. Trevor Bates
  • Aly Matejka
  • Allie Conner

SAAC Student Athletic Trainer of the Year

  • Gina Miccinilli (Volleyball/Women's Lacrosse)
  • Olivia Hipp (Women's Soccer/Men's Basketball)
  • Rachel Stroski (Men's Basketball/TU Football)

Graduate Assistant of the Year

  • Will Nunnally (Football)
  • Chris Donaldson (Wrestling)
  • Emily Witsaman (Volleyball)

Coach of the Year

  • Tony Patrizi (Wrestling)
  • Scott Donaldson (Football)
  • Jason Miller (Volleyball)

Team of the Year

  • Wrestling
  • Softball (2016)
  • Volleyball

Most Supportive Team of the Year (Campus Involvement)

  • Football
  • Wrestling
  • Volleyball

SAAC Special Recognition Award – Best Supportive Campus Community Member

  • Dr. Traci Stark, Psychology professor and Faculty Athletics Representative
  • Kevin Scott, custodian of Seiberling Gymnasium
  • Zach Baker, Sports Editor of The Advertiser-Tribune

 

For more information, please contact Branden Jakubcin.