The 2017 Siggy Awards

The 2017 Siggy Awards

The Student Athlete Advisory Committee of Heidelberg University, the Media Communication Center and the Office of Athletic Marketing & Information presented the third-annual Siggy Awards to an energetic crowd of more than 500 people.  The event, hosted by Scott Carpenter, is the premier event of Heidelberg's Division III Week celebration. 

The ceremony was held on April 9, in Seiberling Gymnasium -- the final event hosted in the facility before a major renovation occurs.  Video of the event is archived.

The 2017 Siggy Awards drew nominations from Spring 2016, Fall 2016 and Winter 2016-17.  

This year's finalists, winners in bold:

Top Male Athlete of the Year

  • Wes Fritz (Track)
  • Dallas O'Green (Wrestling)
  • Austin Crow (Football)

Top Female Athlete of the Year

  • Madison Haasz (Track)
  • Mikaela Mitsch (Softball)
  • Sarah Parker (Volleyball)

Top Male Individual Performance in a Game/Competition

  • Tyler Stoyle (Football) vs. Capital 301 Passing Yards and 5 Touchdowns
  • Wes Fritz (Track) OAC Champion in High Jump
  • Dallas O'Green (Wrestling) 4-1 at Regionals

Top Female Individual Performance in a Game/Competition

  • Madison Haasz (Track) NCAA Runner-Up and 5th Place
  • Sarah Parker (Volleyball) 25 Kills 6.25 Kills per. Set, 4.29 Hitting %
  • Theresa Jackson (Women's Basketball) 29 Pts. 9 rebs. Win vs. Musky to go to OAC Tourney

Top Breakthrough Male Athlete of the Year

  • Demetrius Magee (Football)
  • Myron Prewitt (Men's Basketball)
  • Tony Hadju (Baseball)

Top Breakthrough Female Athlete of the Year

  • Bailey Smith (Softball)
  • Mariah Sullivan (Volleyball)
  • Hayley Cochran (Cross Country)

Top Male Newcomer (Freshman/Transfer) of the Year

  • Wes Fritz (Track)
  • Dallas O'Green (Football/Wrestling)
  • Brock Jamison (Men's Golf)

Top Female Newcomer (Freshman/Transfer) of the Year

  • Joanna Catalano (Softball)
  • McKenzie Perry (Women's Soccer)
  • Sarah Hunter (Track)

Male Senior Leadership Award

  • Bryan Lacey (Football)
  • Greg Raimondo (Men's Soccer)
  • Nino Majoy (Wrestling)

Female Senior Leadership Award

  • Mikaela Mitsch (Softball)
  • Janessa Scott (Volleyball)
  • Hayley Cochran (Cross Country)

SAAC Athletic Trainer of the Year

  • Dr. Trevor Bates
  • Aly Matejka
  • Allie Conner

SAAC Student Athletic Trainer of the Year

  • Gina Miccinilli (Volleyball/Women's Lacrosse)
  • Olivia Hipp (Women's Soccer/Men's Basketball)
  • Rachel Stroski (Men's Basketball/TU Football)

Graduate Assistant of the Year

  • Will Nunnally (Football)
  • Chris Donaldson (Wrestling)
  • Emily Witsaman (Volleyball)

Coach of the Year

  • Tony Patrizi (Wrestling)
  • Scott Donaldson (Football)
  • Jason Miller (Volleyball)

Team of the Year

  • Wrestling
  • Softball (2016)
  • Volleyball

Most Supportive Team of the Year (Campus Involvement)

  • Football
  • Wrestling
  • Volleyball

SAAC Special Recognition Award – Best Supportive Campus Community Member

  • Dr. Traci Stark, Psychology professor and Faculty Athletics Representative
  • Kevin Scott, custodian of Seiberling Gymnasium
  • Zach Baker, Sports Editor of The Advertiser-Tribune

STAMP Mentor of the Year

  • Greg Raimondo

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Jerry McDonald

For more information, please contact Branden Jakubcin.