The 2018 Siggy Awards

The 2018 Siggy Awards

The Student Athlete Advisory Committee of Heidelberg University, the Media Communication Center and the Office of Athletic Marketing & Information are proud to present the fourth-annual Siggy Awards -- Apr. 8, 2018, 7pm, Seiberling Gymnasium.  The event, hosted by softball player Erica Leber, is the premier event of Heidelberg's Division III Week celebration. 

The 2018 Siggy Awards drew nominations from Spring 2017, Fall 2017 and Winter 2017-18.  

The archived video is available online.  

This year's finalists (winners underlined):

Male Athlete of the Year
Austin Crow (FB)
Wes Fritz (TF)
Tyler Hammack (WRS)

Female Athlete of the Year
Rachel House (XC/TF)
Sarah Hunter (TF)
Rachel Raimondo (VB)

Top Male Individual Performance in a Game/Competition
Mason Brainard (WRS)
Demetrius Magee (FB)
Nick Selfridge (LAX)

Top Female Individual Performance in a Game/Competition
Maddy Crawford (BB)
Rachel House (XC)
Taylor Valentine (VB)

Top Breakthrough Male Athlete of the Year
Mason Brainard (WRS)
Joey Rydzewski (BASE)
Cameron Vocke (FB)

Top Breakthrough Female Athlete of the Year
Maddy Crawford (BB)
Kaitlyn Moore (SB)
Morgan Strenk (VB)

Top Male Newcomer (Freshman/Transfer) of the Year
Cory Gilbert (SOC)
Dan Stoll (TF)
Matt Wernerspach (LAX)

Top Female Newcomer (Freshman/Transfer) of the Year
Dana Dudley (LAX)
Casey Moore (SB)
Allison Schwarzbek (TF)

Male Senior Leadership Award
Anthony Raimondo (SOC)
Tyler Stoyle (FB)
Joe Walton (BASE)

Female Senior Leadership Award
Olivia Hipp (TF)
Darby Moloney (SOC)
Haylee Patel (SB)

SAAC Athletic Trainer of the Year
Lauren Belliveau
Kaleigh Heath
Jena Suffel

SAAC Student Athletic Trainer of the Year
Olivia Hipp
Marin Schaffner
Rachel Stroski

Graduate Assistant of the Year
Anthony Green (XC/TF)
Mikaela Mitsch (SB)
Willy Nelson (TEN)

Coach of the Year
Scott Donaldson (FB)
Pat Svihlik (MSOC)
Kelli Williams (SB)

Team of the Year
2017 Football
2017 Men's Soccer
2017 Softball

SAAC Most Supportive Team of the Year 
Baseball
Softball
Women's Basketball

SAAC Special Recognition Award – Most Supportive Campus Community Member
Jeff Garvin (Director of Athletic Marketing & Information)
Matt Palm (Director of Athletics, co-coach for WLAX)
Kayela Tidrick (Director of Campus Recreation Services)

Top Male Scholar Athlete Finalists (as nominated by the coaching staff)
Evan Long (BASE)
Jerrod Lyon (TF)
Antnony Raimondo (SOC)
Tyler Hunter (FB)
Jimmy Hanley (MBB)
Andrew Sikorski (GOLF)
Tyler Hammack (MLAX)
Noah Messerall (WRS)
Dominic Frey (XC)
Top Female Scholar Athlete Finalists (as nominated by the coaching staff)
Renee Lovett (SB)
Sarah Hunter (TF)
Rachel House (XC)
Taylor Lewis (GOLF)
Cynthia Niesen (WBB)
Abby Rose (WLAX)
Rachel Raimondo (VB)
Darby Moloney (WSC)

 

For more information, please contact Branden Jakubcin.