History

Paul Hoernemann
Paul Hoernemann
Nickname: The Fox
Graduation Year: 1938
Sport: Coach, Football, Basketball
Induction Year: 1985

Known as "The Fox," Paul H. Hoernemann left a legacy few will match and none will exceed in Heidelberg athletics.

Considered on of the top coaches in the midwest, Hoernemann basketball and football teams had one thing in common: They kept winning.

And it didn't matter whether it was high school or college.

Soon after graduating Heidelberg in 1938, Hoernemann went right to work. He established and athletic dynasty at New Philadelphia High School. He was one of few   coaches who can boast of leading teams to undefeated, back-to-back, seasons in both basketball and football during the 1939-40 school year at New Philadelphia.

After posting career marks of 24-3-3 in football and 133-46 in basketball for New Philadelphia, Hoernemann moved to Heidelberg where his magic continued.

In his 14 years in football, he coached 10 All-Ohio players. At the time of his retirement from coaching in 1959, Hoernemann was one of the winningest football coaches in the nation, 102-18-4. He coached Heidelberg to five of its seven OAC championships.

His great desire to achieve and succeed followed him when he became Vice President of Development at Heidelberg in 1959. Under his leadership, major building programs were completed. His untiring efforts in capital campaigns brought into existence what is now Bareis Science Center, Miller Residence Hall, Stoner Health Center and a dining hall which bears his name. Hoernemann died in 1965 at the age of 48. Several major awards are given annually in Hoernemann's name. Heidelberg's annually presents the Paul H. Hoernemann Award to two sophomores who excel in music and athletics. The OAC annually presents the Hoernemann Award to the conference's most valuable defensive linemen

This profile appeared in the 1985 Hall of Fame Banquet program.