History

Herman Sayger
Herman Sayger
Nickname: Suz
Graduation Year: 1920
Sport: Football
Induction Year: 1985

Considered on of the most gifted athletes in Heidelberg history, Herman "Suz" Sayger and his athletic feats are legendary.

He was one of those rare people superbly gifted with perfect coordination, a split-second sense of timing and all that it takes to excel naturally in athletics.

Born in Jonesboro, Ark., Sayger demonstrated his magnificent athletic skill while a high school student in Indiana. He was named a member of the All-Indiana basketball team in 1914, the same season in which he set an all-time single game scoring record of 113 points. The record still stands today.

He continued to be a standout at Heidelberg as a student and as an athlete. He was the captain of the 1917 football team and since the college was without a coach, he also assumed that responsibility. He was truly a triple threat man that year as captain, coach and starting quarterback.

Sayger holds the distinction of being one of few athletes who made All-Ohio teams in both football and basketball.

The list of his close personal friends reads like a "Who's Who in Athletics".  They include Knute Rockne, Red Grange and Jim Thrope.

An advertising and printing executive in Tiffin for many years, Sayger died in 1970.

As a coach, Sayger's football teams went 29-18-4; his basketball team went 41-33. His name is proudly displayed to all who attend Heidelberg basketball games in Sayger Court.

This profile appeared in the 1985 Hall of Fame Banquet program.