ITF: Men place fifth, Women eighth at OACs

(Photos by Madi O'Neill, courtesy of Otterbein Athletics)
(Photos by Madi O'Neill, courtesy of Otterbein Athletics)

ADA -- Beset by injuries, Heidelberg University track and field team limped to a fifth place finish on the men's side and an eighth place finish on the women's side at the Ohio Athletic Conference Championships, hosted by Ohio Northern University.  

Wes Fritz took home the lone championship for Heidelberg, dominating the field in the high jump.  

"It was a tough afternoon, filled with highs and lows," said head coach Joe Yoder.  "We'll pick up the pieces and continue moving forward."

All-OAC Performances:  

Men's High Jump:  Wes Fritz leapt to victory in the high jump.  He passed until 6-2.75, then cleared it on his first jump.  At 6-4, Fritz passed while all other competitors failed to clear the bar.  He sealed victory when he cleared 6-5 on his first attempt. As the lone competitor remaining, he cleared 6-7 on his third attempt.  

Women's 4x200m Relay: Allison Schwarzbek, Arinn Hayes, Ayanna Hayes, and Kelsey Grove took home third in the 800 relay with a time of 1:46.45.

Men's 500m: Kenny Beucler was the runner-up in the 500 with a time of 1:06.39.  

Women's 500m:  Schwarzbek was third in the 500 with a time of 1:19.28.  

Men's Weight Throw (Friday): Ahead after the first throw, Gutzky wound up in third.  His best throw was his fifth -- 59.22 feet.

Other performances from Saturday:

Men's 400m and Men's 200m Dash:  Dan Stoll won the preliminaries on Friday but suffered an injury on the back stretch of the second lap in the 400.  

Men's 4x200m Relay:  Noah Paris, Dimitri Penick, Kenny Beucler and Volaskis Walkins finished fifth in the 800m relay with a time of 1:34.45.

Women's 3,000m:  Amanda Elkins placed eighth overall with an exhausting effort, crossing the line with a time of 10:46.24.

Men's 3,000m: Austin Neura finished in sixth place with a time of 8:52.97.

Women's 4x400m Relay: The team of Kelsey Grove, Ayanna Hayes, Tomea Abbitt, and Allison Schwarzbek finished fifth with a time of 4:15.12.

Men's 4x400m Relay: The quartet formed of Kenny Beucler, Eric Peterson, Hunter Greenman and Mitchell Luken placed fourth, clocking a time of 3:32.90.

From Friday:  

Men's Long Jump:  Wes Fritz took sixth in the long jump.  His best jump -- 21-2.75 -- came on his first attempt.  

Men's DMR: Heidelberg took seventh in the Distance Medley Relay with a time of 11:02.53.