WRS: Roth and Hammack head to Roanoke

(Action shots provided by Wabash College)
(Action shots provided by Wabash College)

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Indiana -- Dylan Roth and Tyler Hammack are headed to nationals.  

Roth won at 184 and Hammack finished third at 197, punching their tickets to the NCAA Division III National Tournament in Roanoke, Virginia.  Hammack returns to the national stage for the second straight year. Roth, still undefeated on the year, will make his first trip to NCAAs.

Roth and Hammack were two of five placers for the Student Princes. Jeremiah Slagle placed fifth while Christian Climer and Mason Brainard took seventh.

"What an exciting day that was up-and-down," said head coach Tony Patrizi. " I'm so proud of all my guys that competed this weekend and of my national qualifiers Dylan Roth and Tyler Hammack for pushing each other and being great leaders of this team."  

As a team, Heidelberg finished sixth.  

The Division III National Tournament will be held March 8-9 at the Berglund Center in Roanoke.  

"I'm thankful for my time with Christian Climer as he ended his career in a big way today," Patrizi said. "I'm additionally proud of Jeremiah Slagle who broke a streak against an ONU nemesis and of Mason Brainard who toughed out an injury to place in the region."

133:  Mason Brainard picked up a major decision win over Elijah Sanchez (Adrian), 14-6.  After a narrow 6-4 loss to Jackson Lakso (Otterbein), Brainard stayed alive with a 12-5 win over James Brenneman (OWU).  

On Saturday, he lost in overtime to Reese Wallis (Olivet).  In the match for seventh, he won by forfeit.

Brainard's season ends at 12-9.  

174:  After a 6-0 win over Blake Machesky (MSJ), Jeremiah Slagle fell to Clayton Davidson (ONU), 5-4.  Slagle battled for a 6-3 win over Jimmy Suhayda (JCU) in the wrestlebacks.

On Saturday, Slagle teched Shane Stits (Manchester), 18-2, before falling to Haydn Kinjorski (Olivet).  In the match for fifth, he picked up his first pin of the year, sticking Davidson in their rematch.

Slagle finished with a 23-12 record, including 12 techs.

184:  Dylan Roth remained unbeaten with two wins on Friday.  Roth beat Clayton Higelmire (Olivet), 9-4, then majored Robert Valenti (MTU), 14-2.  

On day two, Roth (38-0) upended Justin Ransom (BW) in the championship semifinals, 5-2.  In the finals, he pinned Devon Pingel (Adrian), early in the second period.

197:  Tyler Hammack earned a major decision in his opener, a 10-2 win over Zach Reynolds (Adrian).  He followed it up with a 12-5 victory over Landon Talbert (MTU).

In the championship semifinals, he lost to Antonio McCloud (MSJ).  With his back against the wall, Hammack pinned Austin Fox (Alma) in 1:15.  In the third place match, Hammack took control with an early takedown. Ahead 3-1 to start the third, Hammack started down, then reversed Corbin Bunsold (Otterbein) en route to a 5-1 victory.  

285:  Christian Climer lost to Antonio Zapata (Muskingum) pinning Nathan Scott (OWU) in the second period.  He advanced by pinning Cameron Sauerwein (MSJ) in the first period.

Saturday started with a loss to Collin Lewis (Adrian), but Climer rebounded to win the seventh-place match by pinning Ethan Simmons (Trine).  Climer went 27-15 in his senior year, finishing with 15 pins.

From Friday

125:  Pacer Quire wrapped up his freshman campaign with two losses at regionals.  He finished the year with a 19-12 record.

141:  Jake Justice was not able to find a win at regionals, finishing 3-12 on the season.  

149:  Dwight Parker lost both of his bouts, moving to 3-13 on the year.  

157:  No competitor.

165:  Micah Mydloski dropped two matches on Friday.  He went 4-20 on the year.